ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 186611
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Friday 2 March 1945 |
Time: | 21:53 |
Type: | de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk 25 |
Owner/operator: | 142 Sqn RAF |
Registration: | KB436 |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Minor |
Location: | RAF stn Gransden Lodge, Cambridgeshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | RAF Gransden Lodge, Cambridgeshire |
Destination airport: | RAF Gransden Lodge |
Narrative:Mosquito KB436: Took off at 18:21 hrs for Bombing mission to Kassel. 02/03/1945
Damaged by a German night fighter. Landing Ok in base at 21:53 hrs.
Crew:
F/O (161786) Ronald Albert GOSLING DFC (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
F/Sgt (Aus.423342) Daryle Telford SIMPSON (nav.) RAAF - Ok
Sources:
1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 142 Sqdn RAF