Accident Bell 206B Jet Ranger II C-GVIR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 186612

Date:Wednesday 24 July 1991
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B Jet Ranger II
Owner/operator:Vancouver Island Helicopters Ltd
Registration: C-GVIR
MSN: 590
Year of manufacture:1970
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Sulphurets Creek, British Columbia -   Canada
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Sulphurets Creek, British Columbia
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The helicopter was being used to transport drill rods to a drill site, with the load being attached to its cargo hook. When the pilot was positioning the load for release, the drill tower was on the left of the helicopter, out of his forward field of vision. He began to lower the rods onto a storage rack beside the drill shack and as the weight of the rods settled onto the rack, the helicopter's main rotor blades struck the drill tower.

The main rotor blades and the transmission were torn from the helicopter and the fuselage fell to the ground, coming to rest about 20 feet from the shack. The load of rods had been released from the helicopter and remained on the rack beside the shack. The pilot was severely injured and died while being flown to hospital shortly after the accident.

The Board determined that the helicopter's main rotor blades struck the drill tower most likely because the pilot misjudged the clearance between them

Sources:

1. TSB Canada A91P 0140 at https://www.tc.gc.ca/eng/civilaviation/opssvs/air-tsb-1993-a91p0140-a91p0140_p2-555.htm
2. http://www.rotorspot.nl/product/b206.php
3. https://www.helis.com/database/cn/40661/_