This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Wednesday 29 November 1944 |
Time: | 23:11 |
Type: | de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk 25 |
Owner/operator: | 142 Sqn RAF |
Registration: | KB473 |
MSN: | 4H-D |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Minor |
Location: | RAF stn Gransden Lodge, Huntingdonshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | RAF Gransden Lodge, Cambridgeshire |
Destination airport: | RAF Gransden Lodge |
Narrative:Mosquito KB473/D: Took off at 19:20 hrs for mission to Hannover. 29/11/1944
Damaged by Flak during attack. Landing Ok at 23:11 hrs.
Crew:
F/O (161.786) Ronald Albert GOSLING DFC (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
F/Sgt (Aus.423342) Daryle Telford SIMPSON (nav.) RAAF - Ok
Sources:
1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.kommando-welter.de
3.ORB 142 Sqdn RAF