Incident Cessna FA150K Aerobat (Reims) G-AXRZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 18663

Date:Friday 11 October 1974
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna FA150K Aerobat (Reims)
Owner/operator:Light Planes (Lancashire) Ltd
Registration: G-AXRZ
MSN: FA150-0014
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Back garden of 34 and 36 Tanhouse Road, Flixton, Manchester -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Barton, Salford, Manchester (EGCB)
Destination airport:Barton, Salford, Manchester (EGCB)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed 11-10-1974: came from Barton Airport. Failed engine restart. Elected not to land in school playing fields because term time and near school break. Overshot school playing field perimeter, clipped fence of 34 Tanhouse Rd. Plane came to rest with fuselage just past vertical, tail resting on guttering of number 34, port wing occluding kitchen window of No. 36. Pilot walked free with no serious injuries. According to an eyewitness report from the lady whose house the Cessna crashed into:

"Hi, this is Pat, it was my house the light aircraft crashed up against. The correct date was Friday October 11th 1974. The plane was a Cessna and the pilots name was Ian Burgess he was 20 years old and had 23 hours only of flying lessons therefore it could be said he did well to land the plane without causing injury to anyone. His plane was written off and 23 hours later he was back up in the air again! Found this info in copy of Daily Express Saturday October 12th 1974 if anyone needs to check on facts. Hope this settles any confusions. Cheers".

Registration G-AXRZ cancelled by the UK Civil Aviation Authority as "PWFU" ("Permanently Withdrawn From Use") on 27-11-1974

Sources:

1. Eye witness at Number 36 Tanhouse Road. Photo of scene from Manchester Evening News
2. Air Britain: British Civil Aircraft Registers 1919 to 1999 (published 1999)
3. http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AXRZ-1.pdf
4. https://www.urmston.net/forum/forum_detail.asp?offset=1991&ForumTitle=1960s+crashlanding+in+Flixton
5. https://www.nwfa.mmu.ac.uk/bbc/bbcnews/default_detail.php?skip=0&producer=&introby=&newsreader=&day=&filmitemnumbers=&AvailableOnline=&Global=&submit=&date=11/10/1974&token=8833agw1524014Hq527404B17572b4
6. Photo of crash: http://www.edendale.co.uk/download/IN-FLIGHT_V31.pdf p,11
7. Netherlands National Archive: http://proxy.handle.net/10648/0cbe48b8-da30-a0eb-4cb1-751013bd71d7