Wirestrike Accident Bell 47G-2A N64702,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 186631

Date:Thursday 21 April 2016
Time:11:12
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-2A
Owner/operator:Hendrickson Flying Service, Inc.
Registration: N64702
MSN: 2706
Year of manufacture:1962
Total airframe hrs:12920 hours
Engine model:Lycoming VO-435-A2F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Cameron County NW of Los Fresnos, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Weslaco, TX
Destination airport:Weslaco, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the operator, the commercial pilot of the helicopter was performing an aerial application flight when the helicopter struck a set of power lines that ran perpendicular to the field being sprayed. The operator stated that the lines were obscured due to trees.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inability to see and avoid the power lines because of trees obscuring his view.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN16LA161
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?nNumberTxt=64702

Location