Accident Mooney M20C Ranger N6870N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 186632

Date:Thursday 21 April 2016
Time:11:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20C Ranger
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6870N
MSN: 680148
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:4994 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:William R Pogue Municipal Airport (KOWP), Sand Springs, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sand Springs, OK (OWP)
Destination airport:Ponca City, OK (PNC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot did not confirm the amount of fuel onboard the airplane during the preflight inspection, but later reported that the fuel gauges indicated that the left tank was about 1/4 full and that the right tank was about 1/3 full. He then departed on the airplane’s first flight in nearly one year. During the initial climb after takeoff, the airplane experienced a total loss of engine power. Only a few drops of fuel were recovered from the fuel pump and gascolator, but the fuel revealed no evidence of water or other contamination. The fuel tanks were not compromised during impact. No fuel was observed in the left tank, and 10 to 12 ounces were drained from that sump. The right tank appeared to contain several gallons of fuel; however, the amount could not be quantified. The fuel selector was positioned to the left tank. The pilot reported that he relied on bad information from the fuel gauges and overestimated the amount of fuel available in the left tank; therefore, the loss of engine power is consistent with fuel starvation due to the pilot’s selection of the left fuel tank, which contained an unusable amount of fuel.

Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power due to fuel starvation. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's inadequate preflight inspection.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN16LA164
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB