Accident Cessna 162 Skycatcher N5217S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 186633

Date:Thursday 21 April 2016
Time:16:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C162 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 162 Skycatcher
Owner/operator:Eagle Flyers I LLC
Registration: N5217S
MSN: 16200050
Year of manufacture:2011
Total airframe hrs:909 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Indianapolis Executive Airport (KTYQ), Indianapolis, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Indianapolis Exec (KTYQ)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft impacted farm field terrain east of Indianapolis Executive Airport (KTYQ), Jolietville, north of Zionsville, Indiana. The airplane sustained substantial damage and the two pilots onboard received undisclosed injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN16LA163
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.theindychannel.com/news/local-news/plane-crashes-near-indianapolis-executive-airport
http://www.wishtv.com/news/local-news/plane-crash-reported-near-indianapolis-executive-airport_20180412012119512/1116396991
http://cbs4indy.com/2016/04/21/two-passengers-escape-small-plane-after-it-crashes-in-zionsville/
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N5217S

http://myemail.constantcontact.com/Eagle-Flyers-September-Newsletter.html?soid=1101508531791&aid=On7Fu80g5fM
https://www.firstwing.com/location/first-wing-jet-center/

Location