Accident Air Tractor AT-802 EC-GOO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 186638

Date:Friday 14 June 2002
Time:21:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT8T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-802
Owner/operator:AVIALSA T-35
Registration: EC-GOO
MSN: 802-0047
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Barxeta -   Spain
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:Base Siete Aguas
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Stalled and crashed after a steep climb followint water drop over a fire. Pilot and motor pump operator were killed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Report number: A-030/2002
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

ABC (Madrid) 15 June 2002, p30