Incident Airbus A321-231 D-AIDC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 186676

Date:Thursday 21 April 2016
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A321 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A321-231
Owner/operator:Lufthansa
Registration: D-AIDC
MSN: 4560
Year of manufacture:2011
Engine model:IAE V2533-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:near Munich Airport (MUC/EDDM) -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Munich Airport (MUC/EDDM)
Destination airport:Ben Gurion International Airport (TLV/LLBG)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Flight LH688 was climbing out from Munich to Tel Aviv, when the No. 1 engine suffered from a compressor stall. The engine was shut-down in flight by the crew, and the aircraft landed safely at Munich 6 minutes later.

Sources:

http://www.timesofisrael.com/israel-bound-lufthansa-flight-with-mk-on-board-turns-back-after-engine-failure/
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/lh688#97af0ac