Accident Bell 206L-1 LongRanger II N78CF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 186691

Date:Sunday 6 October 1991
Time:17:27 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L-1 LongRanger II
Owner/operator:Crescent Airways
Registration: N78CF
MSN: 45206
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:ALLISON 250-C-28
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hollywood, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT SIMULATED AN ENGINE FAILURE AND THE PILOT EXECUTED A 180-DEGREE AUTOROTATION. DURING THE FLARE AND CUSHION THE PILOT ALLOWED THE ROTOR RPM TO DECAY AND THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT DID NOT MONITOR THE PILOT'S USE OF THE COLLECTIVE PITCH CONTROL. SHORTLY AFTER TOUCHDOWN A VIBRATION WAS FELT AND THE TAILBOOM FAILED.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN ROTOR RPM AND THE FAILURE OF THE CFI TO MONITOR THE CONTROLS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA92LA005
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA92LA005
FAA register: 2, FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=78CF

Location