Incident Cessna FR.172F Rocket (Reims) G-AXBU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 18671

Date:Sunday 13 October 1974
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna FR.172F Rocket (Reims)
Owner/operator:Sir Philip Grant-Suttie
Registration: G-AXBU
MSN: FR172-0073
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Priestland, Darvel, East Ayrshire, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Prestwick, Ayrshire (PIK/EGPK)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed near Priestland, Darvel, Ayrshire, Scotland on 13/10/1974. Registration G-AXBU cancelled belatedly by the CAA 31/12/1979 as "PWFU" ("Permanently Withdrawn From Use")

The owner of G-AXBU was Sir (George) Philip Grant-Suttie, 8th Baronet Balgone in the County of Haddington (1938–1997). The same person was also the owner of Cessna G-AWLD, which crashed on 3rd December 1974 (which see)

The crash location of Priestland is a village in East Ayrshire, Scotland and lies on the A71, around two miles west of Loudoun Hill, ten miles east of Kilmarnock and twenty miles south of Glasgow. It is situated in a valley through which the River Irvine runs and alongside the burghs of Galston, Newmilns and Darvel (with which it borders), forms an area known as the Upper Irvine Valley (locally referred to as The Valley).

Sources:

1. http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AXBU.pdf
2. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Priestland