Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIII HK476 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 186724

Date:Thursday 3 February 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIII
Owner/operator:410 (Cougar) Sqn RCAF
Registration: HK476
MSN: RA-O
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:near RAF stn North Weald, Essex, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Castle Camps, Essex
Destination airport:RAF Castle Camps
Narrative:
Mosquito HK476: Took off at 20:20 hrs. for night patrol. 03/02/1944
Crew first came face to face with the Luftwaffe over RAF North Weald, Essex. They had been stalking a German Ju88 bomber when it carried out a steep turn and came at the Mosquito head on. The Mosquito HK476 actually collided with the Ju88 and landed at 22:00 hrs at base with severe damage to the starboard airscrew. The Junkers Ju88 flew on and was claimed as 'Damaged'.
Crew:
P/O (J/21124) Walter Gilbert "Dinny" DINSDALE (pilot) RCAF - Ok
F/Sgt (R/59690) John Edward DUNN (nav.) RCAF - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.wartime-airfields.com/raf-hunsdon-air-ground-crew-stories1.html
2.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
3.ORB 410 Sqdn RCAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
19 October 1944 MM767 410 (Cougar) Sqn RCAF 0 Advanced Landing Ground B.48 Amiens/Glisy, Picardy region. min
27 October 1944 MM767 410 (Cougar) Sqn RCAF 0 Advanced Landing Ground B.48 Amiens/Glisy, Picardy region. min
27 December 1944 MM767 410 (Cougar) Sqn RCAF 0 Advanced Landing Ground B.51 Lille/Vendeville, Nord. non
31 December 1944 MM767 410 (Cougar) Sqn RCAF 0 Advanced Landing Ground B.51 Lille/Vendeville, Nord min
4 February 1945 MM767 410 (Cougar) Sqn RCAF 0 Advanced Landing Ground B.48 Amiens/Glisy, Picardy region. min