Loss of control Accident Beechcraft 76 Duchess N6709Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 186769

Date:Monday 25 April 2016
Time:14:56
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE76 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 76 Duchess
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6709Y
MSN: ME-307
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:9601 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O&VO-360 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Pompano Beach Airpark (KPMP), Pompano Beach, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Pompano Beach, FL (PMP)
Destination airport:Pompano Beach, FL (PMP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor was providing multiengine flight instruction to two students (who were both pilots), which included simulated engine failures over the course of two flights. The airplane landed, and the flight instructor told the accident pilot, who had only 2.4 hours experience in the accident airplane, that he wanted him to practice engine failures in the traffic pattern. The flight instructor advised the pilot to expect an engine failure during takeoff. While on the right crosswind leg of the airport traffic pattern, about 600 ft above ground level, the flight instructor retarded the right engine throttle lever, reducing the right engine power to idle. The pilot then pressed hard on the right (incorrect) rudder pedal with enough force that it moved the flight instructor's foot off the left rudder pedal. The airplane immediately rolled violently to the right before the flight instructor took control of the airplane; however, the airplane had entered a dive and the flight instructor was unable to recover before the airplane collided with a residence. The flight instructor is responsible for monitoring the students performance providing remedial action immediately if necessary. In this case, the instructor’s delayed remedial action did not allow for recovery before the airplane struck the residence. All three pilots stated that there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions with the airplane and postaccident examination of the wreckage did not reveal any.
Probable Cause: The flight instructor's failure to maintain airplane control while demonstrating a simulated engine failure. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's improper response to the simulated engine failure.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA16FA170
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=6709Y

Location