Accident Cessna FR.172J Rocket (Reims) (Modified) G-BAIL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 18677

Date:Saturday 6 March 1999
Time:16:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna FR.172J Rocket (Reims) (Modified)
Owner/operator:Gloucestershire Flying Group
Registration: G-BAIL
MSN: FR172-0370
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Farley Farm West, Braishfield, Winchester, Hampshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Staverton, Gloucestershire (EGBJ)
Destination airport:Farley Farm West, near Winchester, Hampshire
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (Damaged beyond repair) when crashed on landing at Farley Farm West, Farley Chamberlayne, Braishfield, near Winchester, Hampshire, on 6 March 1999. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The pilot was flying to a farm strip with a more experienced pilot in the right hand seat as his passenger. The weather was fine and after some difficulty in locating the strip due to its similarity to the surrounding arable land, the pilot located the runway and elected to land on 04 because the wind was northerly at about 10 knots, and it had a slight up-slope.

The pilot overflew the runway, which was clearly visible, at about 500 feet before flying a standard circuit onto finals. At this point, he observed that there were parked aircraft which appeared to be encroaching onto the right-hand side of the strip and he elected to land to the left of the strip which appeared to be grassed and of similar length to the runway.

The landing was gentle and on the main wheels but immediately after touchdown, the pilot in the right-hand seat realised that they had landed on an area of young wheat and called for the pilot to go-around. However, by this time, the pilot had realised that they had landed on unprepared ground because the surface was rough and the wheel spats were being bombarded with stones.

This, combined with the rapid deceleration, convinced him that the aircraft would probably not get airborne again and he elected to stay on the ground and allow the aircraft to come to a halt without the use of brakes. At about 20 knots, the nose wheel dug into the ground and the aircraft inverted.

Both pilots were uninjured and were able to exit the aircraft unaided. Because they were suspended in their harnesses, they were unable to make the aircraft safe before leaving but once they were convinced that there was no danger of fire, they returned to the aircraft and switched of the fuel and ignition."

The AAIB report notes that G-BAIL sustained "Substantial damage to propeller, engine and structure". G-BAIL was presumably damaged beyond economic repair, as the registration was cancelled by the CAA on 6 July 1999 - exactly four months to the day later.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422ee1ce5274a13170001e7/dft_avsafety_pdf_501777.pdf
2. CAA: History of G-BAIL 1972-1983: https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-BAIL-1.pdf
3. CAA: History of G-BAIL 1983-1999: https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-BAIL-2.pdf
4. https://www.flickr.com/photos/duke_of_milan/5840614714
5. http://www.hampshireairfields.co.uk/hancrash.html
6. https://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=17452.0
7. https://www.planelogger.com/Aircraft/Registration/G-BAIL/873956