Incident Bell 206B Jet Ranger II C-GHHQ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 186770

Date:Sunday 27 October 1991
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B Jet Ranger II
Owner/operator:Highland Helicopters Ltd
Registration: C-GHHQ
MSN: 1989
Year of manufacture:1976
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:5 miles E of Etthithun Lake, British Columbia -   Canada
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Etthithun Lake, British Columbia
Destination airport:Etthithun Lake, British Columbia
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot had finished applying fertilizer on a pipeline right-of-way, using a pumping station clearing for loading. He then moved to the next loading area which was another pumping station, identical in appearance and layout to the first. The fertilizer bags were stacked on pallets in a snow-covered clearing.

On his first flight to this location, the pilot set the seeder bucket, which was suspended about 15 feet below the
helicopter, on the ground close to the fertilizer and attempted to land to the left of the bucket. On touchdown, the pilot felt the tail descend. He lifted off, moved ahead two feet, and again tried to set down. As the collective was fully lowered, the helicopter dropped tail low and rolled onto its right side.

The rotor struck the ground. The tip of one main rotor blade separated and struck a company employee who was standing nearby; he was fatally injured. The landing site was a 400-foot square clearing surrounded by 70-foot high trees. The surface was rough with crawler tractor tracks and clumps of frozen clay. A drainage ditch, four feet wide and two feet deep, ran across the property beside the pallets of fertilizer.

Three inches of powder snow covered the ground. Marks in the snow indicated that the helicopter landed with the left skid in the ditch. The rear of the left skid was about 18 inches lower than the right skid.

Sources:

1 TSB Canada A91W 0221
2. https://books.google.co.uk/books/about/Highland_Helicopters_Ltd_Bell_206B_Jetra.html?id=VEoEHAAACAAJ&redir_esc=y