Incident Bell 206B JetRanger II N3185G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 186808

Date:Thursday 27 February 1992
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B JetRanger II
Owner/operator:McDermott Enterprises Inc Dba
Registration: N3185G
MSN: 721
Year of manufacture:1971
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Puerto Montt -   Chile
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Whilst en route from a fishing lodge to a lake in the mountains the transmission shaft to the helicopter's tail rotor reportedly failed. The pilot managed to land the helicopter but it rolled over and was damaged beyond repair. All four persons on board (pilot and three passengers) survived without major injuries.

US registration N3185G cancelled by the FAA on February 1, 1995 (three years later...) as "destroyed"

Sources:

1. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=3185G
2. http://onespotter.com/aircraft/fid/787865/N3185G
3. http://www.rotorspot.nl/historic/n-10.php