Incident Bell 206L LongRanger C-GGTW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 186809

Date:Monday 2 March 1992
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L LongRanger
Owner/operator:Canadian Helicopters Ltd
Registration: C-GGTW
MSN: 45135
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Gulf of St. Lawrence, 15km NW of Grindstone, QC -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Charlottetown Airport (YYG/CYYG)
Destination airport:Ice Floe, Gulf of St. Lawrence
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A tour operator chartered two helicopters from two different operators, to take tourists for a seal-watching tour on the ice in the Gulf of St. Lawrence. The two helicopters departed Charlottetown, Prince Edward Island, with six passengers on board each helicopter, and landed on the ice 15 miles northeast of Grindstone.

After shutting down the engines, the pilots and passengers walked to the edge of the ice floe, approximately 300 yards from where the helicopters were parked, to observe the seals.

Approximately two hours later, the pilot of C-GGTW returned to his helicopter and started the engine. After warming up the transmission and engine to operating temperature, he shut down the engine and started walking back to the edge of the ice floe. When the pilot was part-way back, he felt the ice move and saw a pressure ridge building near the rear of his helicopter.

He quickly returned, started the engine, and moved the helicopter forward about 150 feet. While he was waiting for the other pilot and the passengers to return, he saw that the pressure ridge was getting very close to C-GVHD, the other helicopter. He applied the friction to the cyclic and collective controls, exited C-GGTW, which was still running at ground idle, ran over to C-GVHD, started it up and moved it forward.

He then saw that the pressure ridge had advanced to the side of C-GGTW and that a large piece of ice had come up over the right skid. He ran back to C-GGTW and, as he was getting on board, realised that he would not be able to move it because of the ice on the skid. As he was moving away from the helicopter, he saw two passengers sitting in the rear of the helicopter.

He returned to the helicopter, evacuated the passengers, and moved them to a safe distance away from the
helicopter. The pilot of C-GVHD transported all the passengers to a more stable ice floe and then contacted another helicopter operating in the area to assist in transporting the passengers to Grindstone. C-GGTW rolled over onto its right side approximately 10 minutes after it was evacuated.

Sources:

TSB Canada A92A 0037
http://www.rotorspot.nl/product/b206l.php