Fuel exhaustion Incident Bell 206B-3 JetRanger III XC-DAO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 186813

Date:Thursday 16 April 1992
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B-3 JetRanger III
Owner/operator:Procuraduría General de la República (PGR)
Registration: XC-DAO
MSN: 2848
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Santa Catarina, Coatlán, OAX -   Mexico
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Whilst en route, the helicopter's engine lost power and the pilot was forced to carry out an auto-rotation. The helicopter touched down hard on rough terrain sustaining substantial damage. The loss of power was due to fuel exhaustion. The accident was attributed to the pilot's failure to properly monitor the helicopter's fuel state. All four person on board (pilot and three passengers) were uninjured.

Sources:

1. http://www.jetnetglobal.com/listings/aircraft/registry/45773/1979-BELL-206B-3-JETRANGER-III-XC-DAO
2. http://www.rotorspot.nl/historic/xa.php