Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI PF388,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 186896

Date:Friday 8 September 1944
Time:04:09
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI
Owner/operator:692 (Fellowship of the Bellows) Sqn RAF
Registration: PF388
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Manston, Kent, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Upwood, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:RAF Manston, Kent
Narrative:
Mosquito PF388: Took off at 23:59 hrs to bombing mission over Karlsruhe. 07/09/1944
Landed on one engine damaged in RAF Manston at 04:09 hrs. 08/09/1944
Crew:
F/Lt (117.088) Walter Donald Frank HUGGETT DFC (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
F/O (154.639) Robert HAMMERSLEY DFC (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 692 Sqdn RAF