Accident Cessna FRA.150M Aerobat (Reims) G-BFHL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 18690

Date:Tuesday 17 November 1981
Time:17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna FRA.150M Aerobat (Reims)
Owner/operator:Van Dusen Aircraft Supplies Company
Registration: G-BFHL
MSN: FRA150-0334
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Ben Ledi, near Callander, Perthshire, ca. 45 km NE Glasgow -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Inverness/Dalcross Airport (EGPE)
Destination airport:Glasgow International Airport (GLA/EGPF)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On November 17 1981 Robert Minter piloted a light aeroplane from Inverness to Glasgow. During the flight the weather deteriorated. He encountered difficulties over Callender, and, at 5pm in a snowstorm, crashed into Ben Ledi, near Callender, Perthshire

A search over two days finally located the aircraft and pilot, who had been killed when the aircraft crashed near the summit of Ben Ledi.

Sources:

- Air Britain: British Civil Aircraft Registers 1919 to 1999 (published 1999)
http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-BFHL.pdf
https://www.pprune.org/private-flying/494928-scottish-crash-c150-circa-1980-a.html
https://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?72519-Cessna-150-crash-1981-scotland
http://www.open.ac.uk/Arts/minter/robertminter.php
https://incallander.co.uk/rescue.htm