Incident Mil Mi-14PL ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 186920

Date:Thursday 7 July 1977
Time:
Type:Mil Mi-14PL
Owner/operator:Soviet Navy - Baltic Fleet
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Baltic Sea -   Russia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The error of the pilot. The pilot shut down the engines in flight, the helicopter crashed into the sea. The helicopter was damaged during attempt to get it to repair ship and written off.

Sources:

http://www.airwar.ru/enc/sh/mi14.html