Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk 22 (Lycoming) G-BCSB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 18693

Date:Saturday 4 March 2000
Time:12:21
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk 22 (Lycoming)
Owner/operator:RAF Gliding & Soaring Association
Registration: G-BCSB
MSN: C1/0770
Year of manufacture:1952
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:RAF Cosford, Shropshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Banner and glider towing
Departure airport:RAF Cosford (EGWC)
Destination airport:RAF Cosford (EGWC)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
G-BCSB was engaged in glider towing on 4/3/2000 at RAF Cosford, Shropshire. Moments after becoming airborne with a glider on tow, the Chipmunk began deviating to the left of the normal climb-out path. The glider pilot realised that something was wrong, released the tow line and landed safely.

The Chipmunk continued to the left, in a steep nose high attitude, and struck a telegraph pole with its left wing, which separated from the airframe. The aircraft rolled inverted and struck the ground.

Although the pilot had suffered only minor injuries in the crash, he was found to be dead. A medical investigation showed that he suffered a fatal heart attack during the take off roll. He was 52 years old.

Registration G-BCSB cancelled by UK Civil Aviation Authority as "aircraft destroyed" 19/07/2000

(G-BCSB was ex-RAF Chipmunk T. 10 WP899: delivered 29/10/1952. RAF service with 8 FRS, 11 RFS, Glasgow UAS, 11 AEF and Wales UAS. Struck off charge and sold 28/11/1974 at No.5 MU Kemble, to G-BCSB 25/11/1974)

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/C2000/03/01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB; https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422fb16ed915d13740007eb/avsafety_pdf_502269.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BCSB
3. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WP
4. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1993 p.84)