Incident Canadair CF-104 Starfighter 12736,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 186936

Date:Saturday 4 November 1967
Time:14:45 Hrs
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair CF-104 Starfighter
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF)
Registration: 12736
MSN: 683A-1036
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Cold Lake Air Weapons Range -   Canada
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Station Cold Lake, Alberta
Destination airport:RCAF Station Cold Lake, Alberta
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
S/L J. E. Greatrix of No. 6 (ST/R) Operational Training Unit, was on his final simulated bombing run at 250 feet agl and approximately 500 kts in CF-104 12736 when he heard a loud bang and felt a considerable jolt. The aircraft began to porpoise and decelerate with an immediate power loss. The pilot zoomed the aircraft and initiated an unsuccessful airstart. As the aircraft was losing airspeed and started to descend, the pilot safely ejected at approximately 2300 feet agl. The pilot was eventually rescued by the base helicopter following a night search in cold weather.

Subsequent investigation found that the most probable cause of the engine failure and fire was that a transfer gearbox breakdown caused a total disruption of all aircraft systems dependent on the gearbox.

Sources:

Canadian Forces DFS Flight Comment 1968-3 (Pg 10)
Canadian Forces DFS Flight Comment 1968-5 (Pg 25)
Fighter Squadron, 441 Squadron From Hurricanes To Hornets, ISBN 0-921022-16-6 (Pg 181)
http://www.rwrwalker.ca/RCAF_12700_12750_detailed.htm