Accident Cessna F150F (Reims) G-BUCS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 186945

Date:Monday 20 February 1995
Time:14:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F150F (Reims)
Owner/operator:Atlantic Bridge Aviation Ltd
Registration: G-BUCS
MSN: 150-62368
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Manor Farm, Near Farnham, Surrey -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lydd Airport, Ashford, Kent (LYX/EGMD)
Destination airport:Manor Farm, Near Farnham, Surrey
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Previously N3568L. Built in 1965, and first UK registered as G-BUCS on 25-8-1989. Written off (damaged beyond repair) 20-2-1995 when overturned on landing at Manor Farm, Near Farnham, Surrey

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the official AAIB report "extensive damage to wings, fin and rudder; propeller bent, and engine shock loaded". Despite being damaged beyond economical repair, the ownership of G-BUCS was transferred to London Ashford Airport Ltd, at Lydd, Ashford, Kent, presumably for use as a grounded instructional airframe. This little Cessna has seen better days and was permanently withdrawn from use. De-registered on those grounds on 16-3-2011. Owned by London Ashford Airport Ltd., and was still extant at Lydd Airport, Ashford, Kent on 13-1-2012.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422fa19e5274a13170007d3/Cessna_150F__G-BUCS_04-95.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BUCS
3. https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/7313500
4. http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=3568L

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
29 August 1992 G-BUCS Private 0 Seething Airfield (EGSJ), Norwich, Norfolk, sub

Images:

Lydd Airport (EGMD), Romney Marsh, Kent, UK - 13th June 2013