Accident Bell 206B JetRanger C-GOPK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 186972

Date:Wednesday 4 May 2016
Time:06:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B JetRanger
Owner/operator:Highland Helicopters Ltd
Registration: C-GOPK
MSN: 3247
Year of manufacture:1981
Engine model:Allison 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Tchentlo Lake. 40nm N of Fort St. James, BC -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:near Williams Lake, BC
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Crashed at a remote site in BC during conducting infrared scanning over a logging area. The pilot as well as a Highland camera operator and a lumber company employee were on board.

The helicopter entered the last scanning area at about 27 knots ground speed, and the ground speed decreased steadily thereafter, averaging about 19 knots over the 22 seconds prior to a loss of yaw control. The helicopter spun uncommanded to the right several times and descended to the ground. The helicopter was destroyed on impact, and all 3 persons on board were seriously injured. There was no post-impact fire. The 406-megahertz emergency locator transmitter activated. The 3 injured occupants were transported to the hospital by another Highland Helicopters Ltd. aircraft that was working in the area.

Findings as to causes and contributing factors:
The combination of high gross weight and high power setting while the pilot was manoeuvring at low speed, downwind, and out of ground effect put the helicopter in a flight regime that resulted in loss of tail-rotor effectiveness.
The loss of tail-rotor effectiveness occurred at a height above ground at which there was insufficient time for the pilot to recover before the helicopter struck the ground.

Other findings
The pilot's helmet likely prevented more serious injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A16P0069
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CADORS 2016P0618
http://www.flickriver.com/photos/bcavpics/24625154172/
http://www.bst-tsb.gc.ca/eng/rapports-reports/aviation/2016/a16p0069/a16p0069.asp