ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 187116
Last updated: 30 May 2020
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 01-DEC-2015 |
Time: | |
Type: |  Dornier 228 |
Owner/operator: | Indian Coast Guard |
Registration: | CG765 |
C/n / msn: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Location: | Chennai airbase -
India
|
Phase: | Standing |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Five Dornier aircraft and two Cheetah helicopters were completely flooded in heavy rainfall.
Sources:
http://www.newindianexpress.com/nation/2015/dec/10/HAL-Estimates-Rs-50-Crore-to-Make-Drowned-Chennai-Coast-Guard-Planes-Airworthy-854000.html