Accident ARV Super 2 G-BPMX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 187124

Date:Sunday 22 November 2015
Time:12:40
Type:ARV Super 2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-BPMX
MSN: K005
Year of manufacture:1989
Engine model:Hewland AE75
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lodge Farm, East Barkwith, Gainsborough, Lincolnshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lodge Farm, Gainsborough, Linolnshire
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 22-11-2015 when force landed at Lodge Farm, East Barkwith, Gainsborough, Lincolnshire due to engine seizure. Per the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The pilot reported that the engine stopped suddenly after takeoff when he reduced power to level off at a height of approximately 1,000 feet. The engine could not be restarted and the pilot made a forced landing in a field. The aircraft struck a tree stump and was badly damaged but the pilot was uninjured.

With the agreement of the AAIB and in consultation with the Light Aircraft Association (LAA), the pilot dismantled the engine, revealing evidence of contact between a piston and cylinder; the damage was characteristic of a cold seizure.

Two-stroke engines are susceptible to cold seizures if run at high power before fully warm because the pistons expand faster than the cylinders; cold seizure can also occur if the throttle is rapidly reduced following a period of operation at high power such as after takeoff. Previous occurrences have been reported by the AAIB and NTSB following incidents on G-BTGT (AAIB Bulletin 11/96), N12911 (NTSB Identification CEN11FA433) and N55368 (NTSB Identification LAX04LA228)."

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Wings and fuselage damaged, engine seized". The damage sustained was presumably "beyond economic repair", as the registration G-BPMX was cancelled by the CAA on 21-06-2016 as "destroyed"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2015/11/04
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/56f16b9140f0b60388000016/ARV1_Super_2_G-BPMX_04-16.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BPMX
3. https://www.flickr.com/photos/gareth_horne/7938701428/ and https://www.flickr.com/photos/gareth_horne/7938710234
4. https://sites.google.com/site/flyarv/Home