Incident Yakovlev Yak-23 IF-18,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 187246

Date:Tuesday 7 July 1953
Time:12:53
Type:Yakovlev Yak-23
Owner/operator:51.LSP Czechoslovak Air Force
Registration: IF-18
MSN: 10109
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Milovice Air Base -   Czech Republic
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Milovice Air Base
Destination airport:Milovice Air Base
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crash landing after technical failure at Milovice Air Base. Captain Milan Garstky was injured.

Sources:

Soviet Transports
http://www.leteckabadatelna.cz/havarie-a-sestrely/detail/504/