Wirestrike Accident Bensen B8M G-AYTY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 187294

Date:Saturday 19 June 1993
Time:10:52
Type:Silhouette image of generic b8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bensen B8M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-AYTY
MSN: PFA G/01-1127
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bradford Abbas, 5 miles southwest of Sherborne, Dorset -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Henstridge Airfield, Templecombe, Somerset (EGHS)
Destination airport:Henstridge Airfield, Templecombe, Somerset (EGHS)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Bensen B8M G-AYTY: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 19 June 1993 when crashed at Bradford Abbas, 5 miles southwest of Sherborne, Dorset. Aircraft force landed after running low on fuel, and landed heavily after a last minute change of approach in order to avoid overhead HT power lines.

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "substantial damage to rotor, mast, control runs and propeller". The damage sustained must have been sufficient to render the airframe as "damaged beyond economic repair", as the registration G-AYTY was cancelled by the CAA three years later, on 29 August 1996 as "Permanently withdrawn from use"

Bradford Abbas is a village and civil parish in north west Dorset, England, 3 miles southeast of Yeovil and 5 miles southwest of Sherborne. The parish includes the small settlement of Saxon Maybank to the north

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422f25fed915d13710003e7/Bensen_Autogyro__G-AYTY_08-93.pdf
2. CAA: https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AYTY.pdf
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bradford_Abbas