Incident Canadair CF-104 Starfighter 12885,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 187336

Date:Thursday 3 August 1967
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair CF-104 Starfighter
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF)
Registration: 12885
MSN: 683A-1185
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Suippes Weapons Range -   France
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:4 Wing – RCAF Station Baden-Soellingen
Destination airport:4 Wing – RCAF Station Baden-Soellingen
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The 421 (ST/A) Squadron pilot was making a low-level run-in to a target on the Suippes bombing range in France when he reported that he had control problems and was pulling up. Unable to control his aircraft, F/O L.B. Mealing safely ejected. The aircraft impacted at 45 degree dive and at 400 knots. The investigation board was unable to determine the cause, but suspected the yaw damper.

Several weeks later, another CF104 pilot experienced similar uncommanded control difficulties but he managed to land the aircraft. The investigation of the incident found that the hydraulic system was severely contaminated by metal filings. This contamination of the #1 system led to a hydraulic pump shaft failure while airborne. Following these two incidents, a successful stringent hydraulic fluid contamination control program was put in place by the RCAF to prevent such reoccurrences.

Sources:

Canadian Forces DFS "Flight Comment" 1968-3 MAY.JUNE (Pg 22-23)
421 Squadron History, Canada’s Wings, ISBN 0-920002-16-1 (Pg 67)
http://www.rwrwalker.ca/RCAF_12851_12900_detailed.html