Accident Canadair CF-104 Starfighter 12877,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 187338

Date:Friday 25 July 1969
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair CF-104 Starfighter
Owner/operator:Canadian Armed Forces (CAF)
Registration: 12877
MSN: 683A-1177
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Vaihingen -   Germany
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:CFB Baden Soellingen
Destination airport:CFB Baden Soellingen
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Two 421 (ST/A) Squadron CF-104s were engaged in an unscheduled formation practice. Following the practice, one pilot made a simulated attack on the other without warning, causing a mid-air collision near Vaihingen, Germany. Capt. W.E. Brason in 12877 was killed in the collision. The pilot in 12881 safely ejected.

Sources:

Canadian Forces DFS "Flight Comment" 1972-4 JUL.AUG (Pg 11)
421 Squadron History, Canada’s Wings, ISBN 0-920002-16-1 (PG 70)
http://www.veterans.gc.ca/eng/remembrance/memorials/canadian-virtual-war-memorial/detail/80001921?Wallace%20Ernie%20Brason