Incident Canadair CF-104 Starfighter 104722,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 187374

Date:Thursday 10 June 1971
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair CF-104 Starfighter
Owner/operator:Canadian Armed Forces (CAF)
Registration: 104722
MSN: 683A-1022
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near CFB Cold Lake, Alberta -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:CFB Cold Lake, Alberta (CYOD)
Destination airport:CFB Cold Lake, Alberta (CYOD)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The 417 Operational Training Squadron pilot, Capt J.M. Westrop, was forced to eject from his CF104 when he experienced loss of control due to failure of the No. 2 hydraulic system.

Sources:

Starfighter, Retrospective of Canadian CF-104 1961-1986, David L. Bashow. ISBN 0-919195-12-1 (Pg 212)
http://web.archive.org/web/20171106232040/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/Canadian_CF-104.htm