Incident Zenair CH 701 ? 974-MF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 187392

Date:Tuesday 17 May 2016
Time:08:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH70 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Zenair CH 701 ?
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: 974-MF
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Toamasina -   Madagascar
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Ambalamanasa
Destination airport:Mananjary
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The plane sustained a technical failure and the pilot had to perform an mergency landing in a field.
The plane crash landed upside down and the pilot was seriously injured.

Sources:

http://www.linfo.re/ocean-indien/madagascar/693593-un-colonel-de-la-gendarmerie-francaise-blesse-dans-un-crash-a-toamasina
http://gvalosoa.com/?p=19161
http://www.la-depeche.info/faits-divers/assaut-contre-les-dahalo-atterrissage-force-dun-avion-de-reconnaissance-a-toamasina/