Incident Cameron A-315 N69520,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 187409

Date:Tuesday 17 May 2016
Time:07:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cameron A-315
Owner/operator:Napa Valley Balloons Inc
Registration: N69520
MSN: 6742
Year of manufacture:2014
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 17
Aircraft damage: None
Location:SW of Napa County Airport (KAPC), Napa, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft force landed to Devil's Slough levee terrain southwest of Napa County Airport (KAPC), Napa, California. The balloon was not damaged and the 17 occupants onboard were not injured during the incident.

Sources:

https://www.sfgate.com/bayarea/article/17-rescued-after-hot-air-balloon-lands-on-island-7573160.php
http://www.pressdemocrat.com/news/5626760-181/hot-air-balloon-rescue-near
https://m.youtube.com/watch?v=ddviD-S6pP
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:0::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:17-MAY-16,NAPA,N69520]
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=69520

http://www.cameronballoons.com/products/hot-air-balloons/envelopes/a-type
https://napavalleyballoons.com/groups.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
14 November 2016 N69520 Napa Valley Balloons Inc. 0 Winters, CA non
Bounced on landing