Accident Siebel Si 204D ????,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 187449

Date:Thursday 4 October 1945
Time:10:00
Type:Siebel Si 204D
Owner/operator:LDS Czechoslovak Air Force
Registration: ????
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:hill Větrník 1,5km west of village Bohaté Málkovice, okr. Vyškov -   Czech Republic
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Praha - Ruzyně airfield
Destination airport:Zlin airfield
Narrative:
Near Bohaté Málkovice in 4. October 1945 by the tragic accident of the military aircraft Si 204, killed eight members of the newly renewed MS. aviation. The air disaster occurred at about 10:00hrs about 1.5 km west of the village, in hilly terrain. The aircraft, still from the war production for the Luftwaffe, flying from Prague to Zlín crashed headlong on the slope of the hill called Větrník and partially digged into the ground. The locals, who came to the site first, were given a glimpse of a real trigger. The bow of the aircraft and engines were buried deep in the ground, the other parts of the aircraft were ejected to all sides. The debris was within 100m of the epicenter of impact. Between the scattered debris, there were parts of the crew's shattered bodies throughout this area. The place of impact was later secured by the gendarmerie and soldiers. A committee of inquiry consisting of members of the Air Force Headquarters 3 arrived at the scene of the disaster late afternoon, already in the dark. Therefore, it abandoned the immediate on-site investigation and conducted eyewitnesses of the accident in Bohaté Málkovice. They testified that the weather was very bad at the time of the accident. The sky was completely overcast, the clouds kept low to the ground. Investigations at the scene of the accident that took place the next morning, but were made more difficult by bad weather. The wreckage of the aircraft was completely destroyed by the impact, so too much evidence to identify the causes did not provide. However, the Commission was interested in parts of the right wing, which were found relatively far from the impact of the main machine parts. According to the traces found on the beam, the wing tore off in the air, behind the engine nacelle.
The cause of the accident has not been clarified. Most likely, the crew lost control of the aircraft in the cloud. The machine thus got into an unusual position, during which the limit multiples and tearing off part of the wing. The documents that are preserved is not clear who piloted the aircraft. The machine commander is recorded in the record of departure from Ruzyně 09:05 por. Kuhn. The crew consisted of experienced pilots, some of whom were former RAF members. The question then arises as to whether, due to the time of year, the cause of loss of control of the aircraft could be frost.
Crew:
(F/O) por. Josef Kuhn, DFM †
(P/O) ppor. Vratislav Sajver †
(W/O) rtm. Alois Strouhal †
(W/Cdr) mjr. František Doležal, DSO,DFC †
mjr. Josef Forman †
npor. Stanislav Tvrdík †
svob. v zál. František Lacina †

Sources:

http://www.leteckabadatelna.cz/havarie-a-sestrely/detail/667/
Soviet Transports