ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 187456
Last updated: 17 October 2020
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 07-SEP-1993 |
Time: | 13:18 |
Type: |  Cessna 340A |
Owner/operator: | GB Express Ltd |
Registration: | G-XGBE |
C/n / msn: | 340-0905 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | One mile NW of Sheepy Magna, Hinckley & Bosworth Borough, Leicestershi -
United Kingdom
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Executive |
Departure airport: | Fradley Airfield, near Lichfield, Staffordshire |
Destination airport: | Bournemouth Airport, Hurn (EGHH) |
Investigating agency: | AAIB |
Narrative:Written off (damaged beyond repair) 7-9-1993 when crashed one mile north-west of Sheepy Magna, Hinckley & Bosworth Borough, Leicestershire. (At approximate Coordinates: 52°36′36″N 1°31′16″W). No injuries sustained to the four persons on board (pilot and three passengers). According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:
"The accident occurred when both engines stopped simultaneously during the return flight from Fradley Airfield, near Lichfield, Staffordshire to Bournemouth International Airport. The aircraft took off from Fradley Airfield at around 13:00 hours.
At 13:16 hours, shortly after the aircraft had reached 2,000 feet, and settled into the cruise phase, both engines lost power in unison. The pilot attempted to identify and rectify the problem, by checking the magnetos and fuel pump switches, and changing fuel tanks, but this was unsuccessful; therefore he transmitted a MAYDAY message to Birmingham ATC.
The pilot then selected the landing gear DOWN, and despite having some difficulty in finding a suitable field into which he could make a forced landing; after clearing some trees on approach, landed in a field of mature wheat one mile north west of Sheepy Magna in Leicestershire. The aircraft came to rest with all three landing gear legs collapsed, but the four occupants (pilot and three passengers) all left the aircraft through the normal passenger door.
When the danger of fire had passed, the pilot returned to the aircraft, disabled all the electrical systems, except for the radio, which he used to transmit at 13:25 to Birmingham ATC (via a passing KLM aircraft) their survival state, along with the latitude and longditude of where the aircraft had come to rest (as provided by the GPS Sat-Nav system carried on board".
Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Landing gear, wing attachments and fuselage underside extensively damaged". The damage was presumably enough to render the airframe as "damaged beyond economic repair" as the registration G-XGBE was cancelled by the CAA six months later, on 22-3-1994
Sources:
1. AAIB:
https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422f50be5274a1317000567/Cessna_340A__G-XGBE_11-93.pdf 2. CAA:
https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=XGBE Accident investigation:
|
| |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report |