Incident de Havilland DH.89A Dragon Rapide G-AGDH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 18749

Date:Tuesday 25 November 1941
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH89 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.89A Dragon Rapide
Owner/operator:Scottish Airways Ltd
Registration: G-AGDH
MSN: 6548
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Stornaway, Outer Hebrides, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Stornoway Airport (SYY/EGPO)
Destination airport:Stornoway Airport (SYY/EGPO)
Narrative:
c/no. 6548: Taken on charge by RAF as X7388 under Contract No B.104592/40 at 18 MU 20.7.41. To Director-General Civil Aircraft 7.9.41 for use by AAJC. (Presumed struck off charge by RAF 21.6.47 as part of a census of the RAF's post war inventory).

Registered G-AGDH (C of R 9341) 11.9.41 to Scottish Airways Ltd, Inverness/Renfrew. C of A 6909 issued 10.10.41; delivered 13.10.41. Damaged beyond repair while parked in gales at Stornoway 25.11.41 and registration cancelled as "written off 25/11/41". No casualties, as no one was on board the aircraft at the time (aircraft was parked)

Sources:

1. https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh89.pdf
2. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AGDH.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p065.html
4. http://www.orpheusweb.co.uk/vicsmith/Accidents/Nov41.html
5. http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=X7388