Incident Sukhoi Su-9 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 187509

Date:Tuesday 30 August 1966
Time:
Type:Sukhoi Su-9
Owner/operator:849.IAP Soviet Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:20 km of Kupino Air Base, Novosibirsk Oblast -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kupino Air Base
Destination airport:Kupino Air Bsse
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed during interception training flight after engine failure. Captain V.M. Skidanov ejected safely.

Sources:

http://www.bvvaul.ru/profiles/2580.php
http://www.strizhi.ru/cgi-bin/yabb/YaBB.pl?num=1155800414/560