Accident Piper PA-28-181 Cherokee Archer II F-BVOC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 187545

Date:Thursday 28 April 1994
Time:11:44
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181 Cherokee Archer II
Owner/operator:Sylvain Riochon (owner)
Registration: F-BVOC
MSN: 28-7405096
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Category:Accident
Location:English Channel, 44 nm south east of Southampton, Hampshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rouen Airport, Rouen, France (URO/LFOP)
Destination airport:Cardiff-Wales Airport, Rhoose (CWL/EGFF)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (presumed crashed and destroyed) 28-4-1994 when went missing over the English Channel, 44 nautical miles south east of Southampton, Hampshire. The pilot (the sole person on board) was also posted as missing, believed killed. The last radio transmission from the aircraft was at 11:39:30, when the pilot advised Southampton ATC that he was descending to 2,500 feet. Southampton ATC called F-BVOC at 11:52 hours, but received no reply. Southampton ATC called a further three times. but still got no reply.

Formal search and rescue/recovery operations were launched on the evening of April 28, and were resumed next day at 07:55 hours. They were called off at 11:50 hours. Very little wreckage was recovered - only a nose wheel and nose wheel leg were found. These were confirmed, from part/serial numbers on them as having come from F-BVOC. Apart from these items, no trace of F-BVOC or its pilot was ever found.

French registration F-BVOC formally cancelled by the French Civil Aviation Authorities on 28-10-2014 (over ten years later) as "REMOVED FROM OFFICE (FINALLY OUT OF STATE DIRECTIVE)"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/54230080e5274a1314000a2f/Piper_PA-28-180_Archer__F-BVOC_10-94.pdf
2. French Civil Aircraft Register: http://web.archive.org/web/20120928112413/http://www.immat.aviation-civile.gouv.fr:80/immat/servlet/aeronef_liste.html;jsessionid=82E1DAE3573ED03E9D47D0726AFFE8B6