Accident Hilander/Sky Trike G-MBBW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 187550

Date:Sunday 1 May 1994
Time:16:40
Type:Hilander/Sky Trike
Owner/operator:Bernard Ower Thomas (owner)
Registration: G-MBBW
MSN: FS-3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Penrallt Eifid, near Aberporth, Dyfed, Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Penrallt Eifid, Dyfed, Wales
Destination airport:Penrallt Eifid, Dyfed, Wales
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) 1-5-1994 when crashed into trees shortly after take off at Penrallt Eifid, near Aberporth, Dyfed, Wales. The pilot (the sole person on board) survived, but was seriously injured. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The unlicensed pilot had just fitted a new propeller and air speed indicator to his weight shift microlight, and was keen to try them out before submitting the aircraft to a Certificate of Airworthiness test. When the aircraft took off from a field at Penrallt Eifid, near Aberporth, Dyfed, Wales, the weather was good, but the wind was from the east-south-east, and gusting at speeds of up to 15 knots.

After take off, the aircraft immediately veered through 180 degrees to the left, before striking the branches of a tree and crashing. The pilot later stated that his intention was simply to take off and land again in the next field."

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Aircraft destroyed". As a result, the registration G-MBBW was cancelled by the CAA on 21-7-1994 as "Permanently withdrawn from use".

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422f27940f0b61346000447/Hilander_Sky_Trike__G-MBBW_07-94.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=MBBW