Accident Grumman American AA-5B Tiger G-BDRB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 187556

Date:Monday 16 May 1994
Time:05:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman American AA-5B Tiger
Owner/operator:Dorset Air Ltd
Registration: G-BDRB
MSN: AA5B-0175
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Wing Farm, Warminster, Wiltshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wing Farm, Warminster, Wiltshire
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 16-5-1994 when crashed on take off from a private airstrip at Wing Farm, Warminster, Wiltshire. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The take off run appeared to progress normally, and the pilot considered that the indicated air speed reached at the mid-point of the take off run was satisfactory. However, as the end of the runway approached, he realized that the aircraft was not accelerating, and would achieve take off speed.

With insufficient runway remaining to bring the aircraft to a halt, the pilot decided to maintain full power, in order to clear the hedge at the end of the airstrip. The tail of the aircraft hit the top of the hedge, and then the aircraft pitched forward and crashed into the adjacent field. The three occupants (pilot and two passengers) were all wearing lap and diagonal upper torso restraints, and escaped without injury".

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Damaged beyond economic repair". As a result, the registration G-BDRB was cancelled by the CAA on 3-10-1994 as "Permanently withdrawn from use"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422f264e5274a1317000407/Grumman_AA-5B_Tiger__G-BDRB_07-94.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BDRB