Accident de Havilland DH.89A Dragon Rapide G-AIZI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 18756

Date:Sunday 14 September 1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH89 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.89A Dragon Rapide
Owner/operator:private
Registration: G-AIZI
MSN: 6861
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Wallington, Surrey -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Croydon Airport, Croydon, Surrey (EGCR)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Starboard engine lost power on take-off from Croydon and crashed into a church in Stafford Road. Aircraft destroyed by fire and Rodney Carne (pilot/owner) killed.

Sources:

Dundee Courier 15 September 1952
https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh89.pdf