Fuel exhaustion Accident Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee N7781W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 187591

Date:Thursday 19 May 2016
Time:13:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7781W
MSN: 28-1788
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:3284 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A3A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Genesee County Airport (KGVQ), Batavia, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Akron, NY (9G3)
Destination airport:Batavia, NY (GVQ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot successfully performed two touch-and-go landings and returned to the same runway to perform a third. He reported that, after a normal touchdown, he applied engine power, and at rotation speed the airplane veered to the left. He was unable to correct with right rudder input. The airplane subsequently traveled off the side of the runway and impacted signs, which resulted in damage to both left and right wing fuel tanks. The pilot continued the takeoff, and, after becoming airborne, noted fuel streaming from the left fuel tank; the engine subsequently experienced a total loss of power. The pilot maneuvered the airplane and landed uneventfully on a road. Postacccident examination of the airplane revealed no evidence of preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation. Neither fuel tank contained fuel, and it is likely that the loss of engine power was the result of fuel exhaustion caused by the breaches of the fuel system.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain directional control during takeoff, which resulted in a collision with runway signs.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA16LA192
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?nNumberTxt=7781W

Location