Runway excursion Accident Champion 7ECA Citabria N9583S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 187646

Date:Wednesday 25 May 2016
Time:10:37
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Champion 7ECA Citabria
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9583S
MSN: 7ECA-372
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:1557 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Brookings Airport (KBOK), Brookings, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Brookings, OR (BOK)
Destination airport:Brookings, OR (BOK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A witness reported that he observed the airplane lift off and fly low over the length of the runway several times before it entered the traffic pattern to land. The airplane approached the runway normally; however, it touched down about halfway down the runway at a high rate of speed. Toward the end of the runway, the airplane turned sharply and exited the runway surface. The airplane went down an embankment and abruptly came to rest at the bottom, which substantially damaged the firewall and right wing. The pilot did not report any anomalies with the airframe or engine.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR16CA121
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=9583S

Location