Accident Rolladen-Schneider LS3-a N63761,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 187652

Date:Wednesday 25 May 2016
Time:13:36
Type:Rolladen-Schneider LS3-a
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N63761
MSN: 3286
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:2223 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hardwick Township, Warren County, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Blairstown (1N7)
Destination airport:Blairstown (1N7)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft impacted trees and terrain during a force landing in Hardwick township northeast of Blairstown Airport (1N7), Blairstown, New Jersey. The glider sustained substantial damage and the sole pilot onboard received serious injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA16CA261
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.lehighvalleylive.com/warren-county/index.ssf/2016/05/glider_pilot_injured_in_warren.html
http://www.njherald.com/article/20160526/ARTICLE/160529994#
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:0::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:25-MAY-16,BLAIRSTOWN,N63761]
https://flightaware.com/resources/registration/N63761

Location