Accident Nord 3400 Norbarbe G-BOSJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 187654

Date:Sunday 12 June 1994
Time:13:56
Type:Nord 3400 Norbarbe
Owner/operator:Alistair Ian Milne
Registration: G-BOSJ
MSN: 124
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Fenland Airfield, Lincolnshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Fenland Airfield, Holbeach St. Johns, Lincolnshire (EGCL)
Destination airport:Fenland Airfield, Holbeach St. Johns, Lincolnshire (EGCL)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Ran off the runway.

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "aircraft destroyed". However, despite the AAIB's assertion that the aircraft has been "destroyed", the damaged airframe is reliably reported to have still been in storage in the area of Swanton Morley, Norfolk in June 2009 - which would explain why the registration has never been cancelled (still current on the UK civil register in June 2016).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422fe0eed915d1371000983/Nord_3400__G-BOSJ_09-94.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BOSJ
3. https://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?87621-Searching-for-rare-Warbird-Nord-3400
4. http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/G-BOSJ.html
5. G-BOSJ Nord 3400 Priory Farm 23.4.1994: https://www.flickr.com/photos/tibenham/6237521769
6. http://www.eurodemobbed.org.uk/locations.php?location=2680