Accident Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk G-DTOO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 187658

Date:Saturday 9 July 1994
Time:16:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-DTOO
MSN: 38-79A0312
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Seething Airfield, 10 miles south southeast of Norwich, Norfolk -   United Kingdom
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Redhill Aerodrome, Redhill, Surrey (EGKR)
Destination airport:Seething, Norfolk (EGSJ)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 9-7-1994 when crashed at Seething Airfield, 10 miles south south east of Norwich, Norfolk. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The aircraft had landed after completed an approach to Runway 24 at Seething Airfield, The weather at the time was fine, with a surface wind of 8 knots at 180 degrees. Due to other landing traffic, the pilot vacated the runway at the earliest opportunity, and then continued along the taxiway, to hold short of the runway threshold, before crossing over to the aircraft parking area.

At approximately 100 metres along the north-eastern section of the taxiway, the aircraft slewed to the right, and collided with a barbed wire fence, and wooden fence poles. The pilot vacated the aircraft without injury; he later reported that the accident was probably down to a lapse in concentration on his part whilst the aircraft was taxying."

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "substantial damage to propeller, both wings and fuselage". The damage was presumably enough to render the aircraft as "beyond economic repair", as the registration G-DTOO was cancelled by the CAA on 31-1-1995 (some six months later) as "Permanently withdrawn from use"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5423015d40f0b61346000b85/Piper_PA-38-112_Tomahawk__G-DTOO_09-94.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=DTOO