Incident Airbus A320-232 ZS-SZZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 187668

Date:Thursday 10 July 2014
Time:13:08
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-232
Owner/operator:South African Airways
Registration: ZS-SZZ
MSN: 4990
Year of manufacture:2011
Engine model:IAE V2527-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 140
Aircraft damage: None
Location:near Port Elizabeth Airport (PLZ/FAPE) -   South Africa
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Port Elizabeth Airport (PLZ/FAPE)
Destination airport:Johannesburg-O.R. Tambo International Airport (JNB/FAOR)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Expressways 336 (EXY336) was on a domestic scheduled flight from FALE to Port Elizabeth. The aircraft, a CRJ-200ER, was cleared on final approach for runway 26 with the intention to do a full-stop landing when SAA410 (an Airbus A320 aircraft) was cleared for "immediate" take-off by the controller, "no stopping on the runway" ahead of the aircraft on approach. The crew of EXY336 elected to do a go-around due to insufficient separation between them and the departing aircraft SAA410; this decision was followed almost immediately by an instruction by the controller to go around. According to radar data the vertical separation between the two aircraft was 263 feet (80 m) and horizontally 0.2 nautical miles or 370 metres.
The crew of EXY336 turned out right for the visual circuit. SAA410 contacted approach control advising them that they had obtained a traffic alert and collision avoidance system (TCAS) resolution advisory (RA) warning, and they were instructed by the controller to turn left onto a heading of 230° and to continue with the climb. A short while later SAA410 reported clear of traffic and was instructed to turn further left on a heading of 110°. Flight EXY336 landed safely on runway 26 at 11:16 UTC and flight SAA410 continued to O.R. Tambo International aerodrome (FAOR) as per flight plan. Nobody was injured on board either of the aircraft during this incident.

Probable cause:
The controller did not effectively monitor the flight progress of the aircraft on final approach, which resulted in a loss in separation, resulting in evasive action being taken by the crew of EXY336.

Sources:

SA CAA