Gear-up landing Accident Beechcraft 35-B33 Debonair G-DEBB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 187670

Date:Tuesday 12 July 1994
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 35-B33 Debonair
Owner/operator:Spitfire Aviation Ltd
Registration: G-DEBB
MSN: CD-602
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Canterbury (Maypole) Airfield, Maypole Road, Canterbury, Kent -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Luton Airport, Luton, Bedfordshire (LTN/EGGP)
Destination airport:Canterbury (Maypole) Airfield, Maypole Road, Canterbury, Kent (EGHB)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 12-7-1994 when wrecked in a belly landing at Canterbury (Maypole) Airfield, Maypole Road, Canterbury, Kent. From the AAIB report, it would seem that a failure of the undercarriage to deploy was the most likely cause of the accident. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The aircraft, flying from Luton to Canterbury, made an approach to land on Runway 02, with the wind at 5 knots and 150 degrees. On the base leg to approach Canterbury, the pilot recalls selecting full flap and landing gear 'DOWN'. When the aircraft flared for touchdown, the propeller and the under surface of the fuselage struck the ground,and the aircraft slid to a stop having skewed through some 150 degrees.

The pilot had previously shown one of his passengers the red-painted emergency gear extension handle, which is situated between, and to the rear of, the pilot's seats. The pilot also recalls that he may not have re-stowed the emergency gear extension handle properly.

After the accident, the pilot found a box, which had traces of red paint on it, which he believes had fallen to the floor and jammed the handle, causing the circuit breaker to trip, and prevent extension of the landing gear"

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Severe structural damage". As a result, the registration G-DEBB was cancelled by the CAA on 19-10-1994

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422fe3aed915d1371000995/Beech_35-B33__Modified__Debonair__G-DEBB_09-94.pdf
2. https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/G-DEBB.html
3. G-DEBB at Bournemouth (Hurn) (EGHH) 15-8-1991: https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1210976
4. https://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=17843.0