Accident Cessna F152 Reims G-BHWS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 187672

Date:Friday 15 July 1994
Time:20:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F152 Reims
Owner/operator:Alarmond Ltd t/a Turnhouse Flying Club
Registration: G-BHWS
MSN: F152-1785
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Whalsay airstrip, Skaw, Whalsay, Shetland, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Whalsay airstrip, Skaw, Whalsay, Shetland, Scotland
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
UK registration G-BHHS originally reserved, but not taken up. Instead, first UK registered as G-BHWS on 16-6-1980.
Written off (damaged beyond economic repair) 15-7-1994 when crashed on take off at Whalsay airstrip, located in the village of Skaw, at the northern end of the island of Whalsay, Shetland, Scotland (at approximate co ordinates 60.376648°N 0.927356°W). The two persons on board (pilot and one passenger) sustained minor injuries. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The aircraft was taking off from Runway 20 at Whalsay Airstrip, which is 457 metres long, and has an asphalt surface; the wind was 10 knots and at 225 degrees. The pilot elected to use a short/soft field take off technique, with 10 degrees of flap selected. The aircraft rotated into the take off attitude at 60 knots IAS; as the aircraft became airborne, it immediately yawed and banked to the left.

Right rudder was immediately applied to correct the yaw/bank to the left; however, it was unsuccessful, and the aircraft touched down in a three-point attitude to the left of the runway. The nose and left main wheels then ran into a drainage ditch; the aircraft then somersaulted and came to rest inverted. The two occupants, who were wearing lap and diagonal upper torso restraint harnesses, escaped with minor injuries".

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Damaged beyond economic repair". However, the registration G-BHWS was not cancelled until 3-3-2000 (almost six years later) as "Permanently withdrawn from use" and owner's "Addressee Status: Gone Away".

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422ed07ed915d1374000151/Reims_Cessna_F152__G-BHWS_09-94.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BHWS
3. G-BHWS at Staepleford 1981: https://www.flickr.com/photos/14778966@N06/4817990487/in/photolist-8kKsHv-fz7f1c-eF8N43
4. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://coptercrazy.brinkster.net/search/f150show.asp?start=1750&count=50]
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Whalsay_Airstrip